Tuesday, March 13, 2012

I promise you...

 
 

I wasn't an a4cwsn 'follower' or 'supporter' during this time. However, I have gone back to the absolute very beginning of a4cwsn being on facebook, and read every single post a4cwsn ever made. Well, minus the deleted ones, of course! (Yep, it took a while to read, don't worry though my kids are well taken care of - yep, I have that post from the 50/50/50 room too!) This however did make for interesting reading.

I came across a lot of what can only be considered empty and broken promises that a4cwsn made. What's most surprising to me is that this was all just forgotten.  This surprises me because I know these parents aren't stupid. These are smart folks we're talking about. 

I know that most of the current supporters didn't see these happen (or for that matter, not happen), or many other "promises" made. 

His biggest and loudest supporters are now gone. (We're the 'hatters').  At one time, when he'd ask for a show of who was on the page and reading, he would get well over 150 likes, closer to 200. 

It always baffles me that he gets away with this. When I stop and think about it though, it makes sense. 

It's a wash, rinse, repeat cycle. 

He gains followers, he makes promises, then he breaks them, just doesn't follow through on them, or changes the rules completely for them.  Followers leave, new ones replace them. 

If someone dares asks where something is/or at, depending on his mood and how he reads it, you'll get one of two answers:
  1. I'm only one man and one computer.
  2. How dare you question me!!
There never really seems to be a straight answer though.  

It's so frustrating to sit back and watch this happen from the outside now. 
Knowing that parents will get their hopes up. Only for the realization to strike.. it was all a lie. 

I was seriously considering posting links on this blog post to other pages where you can find love and support. Links to other avenues to get an iPad for your child.  But, I'm not going to.  Not because they aren't fantastic resources. I'm not going to post them because I don't want A4CWSN going to them and spewing crap. (It's been done before). 

You know, it absolutely drives me nuts that he gets away with it too.  I will be the first to raise my hand and take ownership for any and all actions I've done. Have I been in contact with developers? You're sure as shit I have been.  Have I explained to them how to file a complaint? Damn straight I have! Have I read their emails and cried because of the harsh words he's spewed at them for no other reason than they didn't agree with him? Yep. Done that too. 

So I'll end with this. 
If you're looking for some wonderful communities to join, to get honest reviews (ya know, the type that are honest and sincere, even if they were paid for- this means the good, the bad and the ugly), please contact me. At these pages you'll have a chance to win codes for your iPads, or just some resources to search and learn more about how to get an iPad. Contact me.  I will point you in the right direction.  No one begs for you to donate, everything is transparent and fair. None of this, let me pick the prettiest profile picture. No million hoops to jump through, no give me all your personal details, no post your story. No bullshit. Just honest, sincere people who want to help other special needs parents. That's it. That's all. 

6 comments:

  1. :|) you are so right when you say this sounds so very similar  to other situations.

    wow

    so glad that so many have seen what is happening right before their own eyes. I feel bad for the next people that will be dupped and discarded when they DARE to ask questions .

    Keep blogging T :)


    Tan

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sadly it will go on until the authorities intervene!  I've seen enthusiastic people disappear from his page when they realise  what is going on. Wash , rinse, repeat cycle just about sums it up!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nicely done. I know I didn't keep track of everything proposed because at the time I thought all was well.  It took a few months to see the pattern because I have SN children to take care of, and couldn't be on the A4CWSN facebook page very often.  I personally don't like to kiss ass either, which seemed to be another requisite! 

    It would be interesting to see the truly "active" stats.  I know I can name the few that have hung on over the last few weeks or months, and it surprises me because most seem intelligent.  How can they not see the duplicity?  Surely they are getting that weird feeling in their gut that all is not right.  Perhaps they just don't want to be on "the list", or have their personal information all over the internet?

    At this point I'm singing "I'm gonna wash that man right outta my hair!".  Join me?

    ReplyDelete
  4. What's involved in an app party that he has to stay over at your house for 2 days?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Great blog, glad to see you are putting yourself out there as a contact to find resources and support.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Princess AnastasiaMarch 14, 2012 at 11:33 PM

    hahaha - I read that, and pee'd a little.  Scared it right out of me!  Holy cow - no way, no how!

    ReplyDelete